Ultrasound scanners
Details
- Buyer
- Bedford Hospital NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 2,180,000
- Topic
- Ultrasound scanners
- Published
- 18 February 2020
- Submission
- 12 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of ultrasound sound services of the type and number specified within the tender document. The Trust will provide a suitable clinical area in which the contractor can provide the services. The documents indicate the contract start date as the 1st June however, the final date will be agreed with the successful bidder. The estimated total value of the contract includes the 2 year extension option. As far as the procurement process is concerned please note that the final date suppliers may submit questions or clarifications is the 7.4.2020 (17.00). All questions or requests for clarification must be submitted through the portal. Questions and responses will be shared with all bidders, albeit anonymised. Vascular ultrasound services are provided on an inpatient and outpatient basis across the one site at Bedford Hospital NHS Trust. The service is provided through an external provider contract. The Trust performs just under 3 000 vascular ultrasound examinations per annum (July 2018-June 2019 activity). Please see Appendix 2 for a breakdown of activity. It is expected that the full range of examinations outlined in Appendix 2 will be provided. Vascular ultrasound services are arranged in accordance with the needs of the Trust, and therefore, demand may vary, the above details are based on July 2018-June 2019 activity for the Trust, and are approximate. The Trust shall not be bound by such estimates.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 March 2020
About the buyer
Bedford Hospital NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33112300 · Ultrasound scanners
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-hospital-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-hospital-nhs-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ultrasound scanners.
Related topics
Topics related to Ultrasound scanners, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bedford Hospital NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
