Syringes
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 240,000,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 19 February 2020
- Submission
- 23 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish A non-exclusive framework agreement for supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the stock/Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Route. Details of the NHS Supply chain routes to market can be found in Appendix 4b operational requirements of suppliers. The framework agreement is for a range of syringes, needles and associated products. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that that in the first 12 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of circa of 60 000 000 GBP however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement. Estimated value over the maximum 4-year framework agreement will be in the region of 240 000 000 GBP. Syringes and needles products, including: — hypodermic needles, — insulin needles, — biopsy needles, — hypodermic syringes, — tuberculin syringes, — insulin syringes, — prefilled syringes, — catheter tip syringes, — combined needle and syringe products, — spinal needles and kits (including NRFit), — epidural needles and kits (including NRFit), — nerve block/stimulation needles (including NRFit), — speciality needles, — intraosseous needles and devices, — blunt fill drawing up devices, — oral drug syringes and syringe caps. All with or without safety devices where appropriate NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a predetermined hurdle (when rounded up or down (as the case may be) to the nearest whole number from 4 decimal places, at tender evaluation stage) to the relevant line of the framework agreement. A threshold price will be used for some of the evaluated product lines. Applicants must bid for all evaluated lines that are currently available within their range. NHS Supply Chain intention is to grow the market for this framework agreement and not limit innovation. Therefore, there will be opportunity subject to a successful award for applicants to offer new products that was not available at the time of tender (specifically innovative products but not limited to) across all the lines within contract management full details of the above can be found within the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2020
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33141310 · Syringes
- 33141320 · Medical needles
- 33141321 · Anesthesia needles
- 33141322 · Arterial needles
- 33141323 · Biopsy needles
- 33141324 · Dialysis needles
- 33141325 · Fistula needles
- 33141326 · Radiology procedural needles
- 33141327 · Vented needles
- 33141328 · Epidural needles
- 33141329 · Amniocentesia needles
- 33171300 · Epidural kits or packs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
64 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Syringes.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Syringes, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 253£892.5m
- 107£66.2m
- 56£12.4bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
