Closed tender

Stationery

Details

Value
EUR 280,000
Topic
Stationery
Published
18 February 2020
Submission
25 March 2020

Tender description

The framework agreement will be for an initial period of 1 years with 1 possible 12 months extensions. The expected commencement will be April 2020. The total duration of the contract may not be longer than 2 years. All quotations must be in Euro (€) excluding VAT. Price and quoting for all items The price quoted in the tender form requests a fixed price for the duration of the contract. Delivery requirement The contractor will be responsible for delivering to all Military Locations in Ireland. Declaration of delivery times Contractors will be held to the delivery times, stock levels held they specify in their tender documents and in the pricing schedule in Appendix 2. If accepted they will become part of the terms and conditions of the contract. The framework agreement will be for an initial period of 1 years with 1 possible 12 months extensions. The expected commencement will be April 2020. The total duration of the contract may not be longer than 2 years. All quotations must be in Euro (€) excluding VAT. 1) Price and quoting for all items The price quoted in the tender form requests a fixed price for the duration of the contract. Delivery requirement The contractor will be responsible for delivering to all Military Locations in Ireland. Military Barracks are currently located at the following locations: — Defence Forces Training Centre: Curragh Camp, Co. Kildare and Glen of Imaal, Co. Wicklow, — 2 Brigade: Dublin Barracks; Dundalk; Gormanstown Camp, Co. Meath; St Bricins Hospital Dublin; Athlone and Finner Camp, Co. Donegal, — 1 Brigade: Cork City; Limerick; Kilkenny; Kilworth Camp, Co. Cork and Galway, — Air Corps: Baldonnel, Co. Dublin, — Naval Service: Haulbowline, Co. Cork. 2) Declaration of delivery times Contractors will be held to the delivery times, stock levels held they specify in their tender documents and in the pricing schedule in Appendix 2. If accepted they will become part of the terms and conditions of the contract. 3) Quality control/inspection All materials and workmanship shall correspond with the OIC Accommodation and Barrack Services Specifications in this Appendix. The contractor must all times facilitate the Barrack Accountant in the inspection of all items delivered. Should any item be found to be inferior in respect of quality to the exhibited or submitted sample or otherwise contrary to the Specification, OIC Accommodation and Barrack Services shall have power to reject it and, in the event of such rejection or of the quantities ordered not being delivered at the specified dates, OIC Accommodation and Barrack Services may, if he thinks fit, purchase elsewhere, charging the contractor with whatever price he may have to pay over and above the contract price. Barra

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 March 2020

About the buyer

Irish Defence Forces is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30192700 · Stationery
  • 30199000 · Paper stationery and other items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Stationery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.