Short Term Supply of Brake Pads (22000 DMU and 8100 EMU)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bremskerl UK ltd, Truck and Bus Parts
- Topic
- Brake pads
- Published
- 19 February 2020
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
In 2015, Iarnród Éireann issued a call for competition for the supply of brake pads across all of its rolling stock fleets. The tender process was conducted in Lots which resulted in 3 separate contract awards to different suppliers following extensive testing on a number of fleets. Due to the testing of a number of different brake pad types, contracts were subsequently awarded at different times resulting in cascading contract end dates. In order to bring all of Iarnród Éireann’s brake pad requirements back into sequence to allow a 4 year, full fleet tender process commence in 2021, Iarnród Éireann have an 18 month brake pad requirement for its 22000 DMU and 8100 EMU fleets which will run from 01/03/2020 to 31/08/2021. Lot 1: 22000 DMU (Current Pad – Bremskerl 70000065 and 70000066) Estimated Requirement – 3,000 Pads (1,500 Right and 1,500 Left) over 18 Months (MOQ – 1,000 Pads) Lot 2: 8100 EMU (Current Pad – Tribo 109BP) Estimated Requirement – 1,000 Pads over 18 Months (MOQ – 400 Pads) To participate in the tender process, companies are required to download a copy of the attached pre-qualification questionnaire and upload a copy of their response (including all supporting documentation) by the closing date stipulated on the cover page.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34322400 · Brake pads
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- 34620000 · Rolling stock
- 34631000 · Parts of locomotives or rolling stock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@iarnrod-eireann-irish-rail.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.
- 39£26.7m
- 23£1.4bn
- 9—
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
