Services related to water pollution
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Orcades Marine Management Consultants Ltd
- Value
- GBP 195,000
- Topic
- Data collection and collation services
- Published
- 18 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The authority has a requirement for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of ballast water sampling for a 3-year period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months. The authority has a requirement for a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of ballast water sampling for a 3-year period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 months, subject to the satisfaction of performance by the authority. The contract will commence on the 1.4.2020. All sampling must be performed in accordance with the requirements of current legislation, IMO Ballast Water Management Convention Annex 3, Resolution MEPC.173 (53) Guidelines for ballast water sampling (G2), which is included within the Appendix Section of the invitation to tender documentation. It should be noted that due to the variable movement of shipping, short notice (minimum of 24 hrs) maybe given for a ballast water sampling event to take place. Sampling team will be required to be available 365/24/7. Prospective tenderer’s need to take note that transport for members of a sampling team to Orkney is limited and can be disrupted by weather, at short notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 February 2020
- Completed: Award published18 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
- 90733000 · Services related to water pollution
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@orkney-islands-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Services related to water pollution.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Services related to water pollution, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
