Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 31,230,010
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
20 February 2020

Tender description

Waste collection contract; collection of residential refuse and garden waste, including trade waste and recycling waste. This is a voluntary ex ante (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that Chesterfield Borough Council has used Regulation 32 of Public Contract Regulations 2015 (‘PCR’) and intends to award lot 1, lot 2, lot 3, lot 5 and lot 6 to our preferred bidder Veolia ES (UK) Ltd, following the closure of an unsuccessful open tender process (OJEU 2019/S 178-434502). Waste collection contract, collection of residential refuse and garden waste and commercial trade refuse and recycling waste. Waste collection contract, collection of residential refuse and garden waste and commercial trade refuse and recycling waste. Waste collection contract, collection of residential refuse and garden waste and commercial trade refuse and recycling waste. Waste collection contract, collection of residential refuse and garden waste and commercial trade refuse and recycling waste. Waste collection contract, collection of residential refuse and garden waste and commercial trade refuse and recycling waste.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Chesterfield Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chesterfield Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.