Play Area Improvements at Kelston Road Park, Keynsham, BS31 2JL
Details
- Value
- GBP 105,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 21 February 2020
- Submission
- 17 April 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Bath and North East Somerset (B&NES) Council is working in partnership with Keynsham Town Council to make a large investment in play facilities at Kelston Road Park in Keynsham – with the intention of improving the lives of local families. Through this tender process the Council is inviting ambitious and exciting play designs which provide new, distinct and imaginative play opportunities for local families. This is a Contract for design, supply and installation of play improvements including: • Removal and disposal of existing play equipment, safer surfacing and play area gates • Supply and installation of new play equipment, safer surfacing, gates, seats and paths Full details and a specification are included in the Invitation to Tender document. To submit your tender, please compile the following information and submit it via the Supplying the Southwest portal on or before 12 noon on 17/04/2020. - Supplier Questionnaire (Section 3 parts 1-8) - Scored Questions and Pricing Schedule (Section 4) - Non Collusion Certificate (Appendix 3) - Health & Safety Questionnaire (Appendix 4) - Play Design to include a 2D footprint and 3D visualisation - A fully itemised quotation - A copy of your audited accounts for the last two years It is recommended that you visit the site prior to submitting a bid. A member of the project team will be available to meet contractors on site on the following dates/times. Contractors must book an appointment in advance by sending a message within the Supplying the Southwest portal. 10am - 12 noon Thursday 12th March 1pm - 3pm Tuesday 17th March Attended site visits outside of these dates/times will not be possible. Please express an interest in this tender through the Supplying the Southwest portal to ensure you receive the latest version of all documents and are included in any messages. We can only answer questions asked through the messaging system. Please don't email or phone directly. Keywords: Play Area Refurbishment, Play Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 April 2020
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Play Area Improvements at Kelston Road Park, Keynsham, BS31 2JL.
Related topics
Topics related to Play Area Improvements at Kelston Road Park, Keynsham, BS31 2JL, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
