Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Details
- Buyer
- Association of North East Councils
- Value
- GBP 160,000,000
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 17 February 2020
- Submission
- 26 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Association of North East Councils Trading as the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) is seeking tenders for the supply of liquid fuels. Suppliers will be required to supply diesel, gasoil, petrol, kerosene and Adblue to specific locations in the North East. The framework agreement will also be available for national use. Suppliers must also ensure adherence to current licencing and to meet current environmental legislation. The framework will also include the provision for ancillary services like marine oil and tank management systems. NEPO are using an Open procedure for the procurement of this framework agreement The opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTendering system. The framework agreement is divided into 4 individual lots. Each of the 4 lots includes the requirements of all fuel types in a specific Sub-Region in the North East. The call-off process for a non-North East Based NEPO associate member will be detailed under the retention and growth section within the invitation to tender. Tenderers are invited to submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. NEPO intend to award 3 suppliers onto each lot, the first supplier will be the Primary Supplier (Rank 1). Orders will only be placed with the second (Rank 2) and third (Rank 3) supplier should the Rank 1 supplier be unable to deliver. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the NEPO eTendering System. If not already registered, suppliers should register on the NEPO eTendering system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register tender responses must be submitted using the link above. Tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your tender response, please contact the System Support Team on 03300050352. For non time-critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc, please contact the Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http:proactis.kayako.com/) and select ProContract V3 Support. You will then need to log in or submit a ticket to register your issue. Alternatively, you can email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com This will automatically log a support ticket on the Proactis supplier support Helpdesk. Successful suppliers will enter into a framework agreement in a form which is set out in the procurement documents. NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of services which will be places with the successful suppliers by any client using the framework agreement pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof. NEPO are using an Open procedure for the procurement of this framework agreement the opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTendering system. The framework agreement is divided into 4 individual lots. Each of the 4 lots includes the requirements of all fuel types in a specific Sub-Region in the North East. The call-off process for a non-North East Based NEPO associate member will be detailed under the retention and growth section within the invitation to tender. Tenderers are invited to submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. NEPO intend to award 3 suppliers onto each lot, the first supplier will be the primary supplier (Rank 1). Orders will only be placed with the second (Rank 2) and third (Rank 3) supplier should the Rank 1 supplier be unable to deliver. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the NEPO eTendering System. If not already registered, Suppliers should register on the NEPO eTendering system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register tender responses must be submitted using the link above. Tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your tender response, please contact the system support team on 03300050352. For non time-critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc, please contact the Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http:proactis.kayako.com/) and select ProContract V3 Support. You will then need to log in or submit a ticket to register your issue. Alternatively, you can email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com This will automatically log a support ticket on the Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk. Successful suppliers will enter into a framework agreement in a form which is set out in the procurement documents. NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of services which will be places with the successful suppliers by any client using the framework agreement pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof. NEPO are using an open procedure for the procurement of this framework agreement The opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTendering system. The framework agreement is divided into 4 individual lots. Each of the 4 lots includes the requirements of all fuel types in a specific Sub-Region in the North East. The call-off process for a non-North East Based NEPO associate member will be detailed under the retention and growth section within the invitation to tender. Tenderers are invited to submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. NEPO intend to award 3 suppliers onto each lot, the first supplier will be the primary supplier (Rank 1). Orders will only be placed with the second (Rank 2) and third (Rank 3)Supplier should the Rank 1 supplier be unable to deliver. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the NEPO eTendering System. If not already registered, Suppliers should register on the NEPO eTendering system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register tender responses must be submitted using the link above. Tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your tender response, please contact the system support team on 03300050352. For non time-critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc, please contact the Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http:proactis.kayako.com/) and select ProContract V3 Support. You will then need to log in or submit a ticket to register your issue. Alternatively, you can email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com This will automatically log a support ticket on the Proactis supplier support Helpdesk. successful suppliers will enter into a framework agreement in a form which is set out in the procurement documents. NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of services which will be places with the successful suppliers by any client using the framework agreement pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof. NEPO are using an open procedure for the procurement of this framework agreement the opportunity can be accessed via the NEPO eTendering system. The framework agreement is divided into 4 individual lots. Each of the 4 lots includes the requirements of all fuel types in a specific Sub-Region in the North East. The call-off process for a non-North East Based NEPO associate member will be detailed under the retention and growth section within the invitation to tender. Tenderers are invited to submit a tender for one lot, multiple lots or all lots. NEPO intend to award 3 suppliers onto each lot, the first supplier will be the primary supplier (Rank 1). Orders will only be placed with the second (Rank 2) and third (Rank 3) supplier should the Rank 1 Supplier be unable to deliver. Suppliers wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and submit a tender through the NEPO eTendering System. If not already registered, suppliers should register on the NEPO eTendering system at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register tender responses must be submitted using the link above. Tender responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your tender response, please contact the system support team on 03300050352. For non time-critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc, please contact the Proactis supplier support Helpdesk ticketing system (http:proactis.kayako.com/) and select ProContract V3 support. You will then need to log in or submit a ticket to register your issue. Alternatively, you can email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com This will automatically log a support ticket on the Proactis supplier support Helpdesk. Successful suppliers will enter into a framework agreement in a form which is set out in the procurement documents. NEPO does not give any guarantee and/or warrant the actual value of services which will be places with the successful suppliers by any client using the framework agreement pursuant to this process and accepts no liability thereof.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 March 2020
About the buyer
Association of North East Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@association-of-north-east-councils.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy.
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
- Open tender
Energy Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Energy Supplies
Related topics
Topics related to Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,805£337.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Association of North East Councils.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
