Awarded contract

NHSE525 Alternative Provider Medical Services for Burnley (Briercliffe Surgery)

Details

Value
GBP 8,831,320
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 February 2020

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England - North West (Lancashire and South Cumbria) (NHSE) and NHS East Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (the Contracting Authorities) who wish to commission Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) at the premises currently known as Briercliffe Surgery within the locality of Burnley.The term for the contract will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 5 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 April 2020.The basic principles that mirror that of the Open Procurement route will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, & technical competence of tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE525 Alternative Provider Medical Services for Burnley (Briercliffe Surgery).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.