Mid & South Essex STP Lloyd George Digitisation Service
Details
- Buyer
- Attain
- Value
- GBP 4,338,246
- Topic
- Scanning services
- Published
- 17 February 2020
- Submission
- 27 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Mid and South Essex Sustainable Transformation Plan (MSE STP) wish to establish a single Provider contract for provision of Lloyd George (LG) Medical Records Digitisation Services in order to best utilise current Estates space and support Primary Care. The Contract term will be 12 months (1st April 2020 to 31st March 2021), with the option to extend the contract for 12 months (1st April 2021 to 31st March 2022) at the sole discretion of the Commissioners. NHS Castle Point and Rochford Clinical Commissioning Group on behalf of MSE STP secured funding to enable circa 50 priority GP Practices sites to fully digitalise their LG wallets. This procurement relates to Phase 1 of the programme requiring the provision of the service for an estimated 578,632 LG wallets across circa 50 GP Practices, by no later than 31st March 2021. If funding becomes available there may be the potential to roll out the digitisation of LG wallets to other GP Practices within the MSE STP footprint, however at this stage, funding has only been secured for Phase 1 (circa 50 prioritised Primary Care sites, see Specification for further detail). The estimated potential aggregate contract value over the contract term (1 year + 1 year extension) is £4,338,246 GBP. This figure encompasses the Actual Available Budget for Phase 1, in addition to any anticipated future phases being implemented during the first year and or subsequent extension period, should such 12-month extension be activated by commissioners. The Actual Available Budget for Phase 1, which acts as an affordability envelope for this procurement for the purposes of bidding (not including any extension period) is (net of VAT) £1,537,887 GBP. Any bids received in excess of such affordability envelope will be rejected as non-compliant. Any subsequent Phase(s) (and prices associated with such Phase(s)), will be mutually agreed between Provider and Commissioner using prices submitted for Phase 1 via appropriate Contract Variation mechanisms. It's anticipated that any subsequent Phase(s) will cover outstanding LG Wallets (indicatively 1,024,615) across remaining GP Practices in the MSE STP. The additional contract value communicated in the Contract Notice (£2,800,358 GBP) that's over and above the Actual Available Budget (£1,537,887 GBP), is indicative and provided solely for purposes of future proofing this contract, should the Commissioner secure additional funding to implement subsequent Phase(s). Commissioners may wish to and as such reserve the right to expand services during the lifetime of the contract potentially resulting in subsequent Phases of delivery then that set out in the specification at the time of contract award. As such, Bidders should be aware that after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the successful Bidder may be offered a contract variation in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, to include an indicative number of additional wallets.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2020
About the buyer
Attain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79999100 · Scanning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@attain.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Mid & South Essex STP Lloyd George Digitisation Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,081£147.9bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Attain.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
