London Borough of Newham - Integrated Health & Wellbeing Service
Details
- Buyer
- oneSource
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 17 February 2020
- Submission
- 6 March 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
London Borough of Newham (LBN) and Newham Clinical Commissioning Group (NCCG) are carrying out a market engagement exercise on the proposal to commission an integrated health and wellbeing service (IHWS). We are seeking the views of potential providers on the proposed model which brings together weight management, physical activity and stop smoking services as described below. Please note that this is a market test and not a formal invitation to tender. Individuals who manage their lifestyles are healthier, more productive, have fewer absences from work, and make fewer demands for medical and social services. Early intervention and prevention, keeping people healthy and out of acute and urgent services, has long term health and wellbeing advantages for residents and efficient health and social care services. Wellbeing in this context is defined as a proactive, preventive approach that emphasises the whole person and which works to achieve optimum levels of physical, mental, social and emotional health. It is anticipated that the IHWS would commence 1.4.2021 with an initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. Budget is to be confirmed, but the ambition is to allocate up to 1 200 000 GBP per annum to run the service, which would be funded jointly by LBN and NCCG based on projected activity levels. It is likely the procurement process will be led by LBN and will commence spring 2020. It is anticipated that the service will develop incrementally over the course of 3-5 years and will therefore be commissioned on this basis, in order to be responsive to opportunities as they emerge.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published17 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
oneSource is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@onesource.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to London Borough of Newham - Integrated Health & Wellbeing Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to London Borough of Newham - Integrated Health & Wellbeing Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to oneSource.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
