Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Supplier(s)
Tai Calon
Value
GBP 1,011,392
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
19 February 2020

Tender description

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council commissions a number of supporting people services that provides housing related support to vulnerable people within the locality. The purpose of this tender is to commission a generic floating support service providing low level, short term floating support which is tenure neutral. For the purpose of this tender, the current service (3 floating support services which at present predominately supports Housing Association tenants) is being remodelled into one tenure neutral service. ‘Please note this contract has been awarded — this is a contract award notice’. The purpose of this tender is to commission a generic floating support service providing low level, short term floating support which is tenure neutral. The current service (3 floating support services which at present predominately supports Housing Association tenants) is being remodelled into one tenure neutral service. The aim of the service is to provide generic low level, short term floating support to people who may require support to access accommodation and/or maintain and sustain their home enabling them to live independently in the community. The service is tenure neutral and will be provided to people who are: — owner occupiers, — social housing tenants, — private rented tenants, — residing in temporary accommodation, — residing with family/friends, — homeless, — sofa surfing, — other accommodation not listed above. Support will be provided to individuals aged 16 years old and over, there is no upper age limit. This is a generic service and people accessing the service may also have a range of needs including physical disabilities, mental health issues, substance misuse issues, learning difficulties. Individuals will be residents of Blaenau Gwent. In order to access the service a person must be willing to engage with support. The supporting people team will fund a maximum of 90 hours of support each week. This is an hour’s based service and will be subject to a supporting people payment clawback if the minimum levels of service delivery (i.e. the hours) are not met. The floating support service will support people with low levels of need. On average a person can expect to receive 1,5 hours of support each week but this will be determined by individual support needs. The Support provider will be expected to support low levels of need within a staff: service user ratio of 1:20. Support will be individually tailored depending on assessed need and in all cases subject to a support plan. The service will provide a total of 90 hours of support per week supporting a minimum of 60 people. The service will operate Monday – Friday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. but will be flexible to meet people’s needs for example on weekends or evenings if required. The support provider will also be required to make arrangements for an out of hours provision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

281 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.