Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 53,424,777
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
18 February 2020

Tender description

NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of an Improving access to psychological therapies (IAPT) service. NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of an Improving access to psychological therapies (IAPT) service in North East Essex. The successful bidder will be accountable for the provision of all services within the scope of the service specification. The overarching aim of the service is to provide adults with a high quality, safe and efficient service which improves individuals common mental health problems demonstrated by clear outcomes, making best use of available resources. The future service model will be in line with national guidance for an IAPT service following a stepped care evidence based therapeutic model of care with some additional elements namely: — integrated care pathways: system wide working ensuring seamless pathways and transitions taking a holistic approach to care linked into primary care and community environments, — long term conditions: working as a system to address both physical and mental health needs, — counselling service provision, — ASD diagnosis service provision, — perinatal service provision aligned to the serving the mild and moderate needs, — support time and recovery workers aiding the promotion of independence and recovery, — psychosexual therapy services. Within the CCG, North East Essex Health and Well-being Alliance is a collaboration between the health and social care commissioners and providers and Council and voluntary sector partners within NEE. Whilst this service provision is based on a lead provider model, it is the expectation that any service delivery encompasses an alliance working approach. The contract duration is 7 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years. Please note that the services and associated specification and prices, commissioned within this contract may be subject to review and change. Any changes to the contract shall be subject to discussion with the provider to reach agreement on the scope of service change and local price in accordance with these provisions and relevant contract variation would be completed. The provider will be asked to participate in the development and redesign of relevant pathways that may result from this development. The rationale for a future review may include: (a) the CCG’s intention is to work closer with the CCGs within the Suffolk and NEE STP/ICS footprint. Therefore the scope of the possible changes to be made to this contract shall relate to the potential introduction of a larger population to support the STP/ICS footprint (i.e. the contract and specification may be amended to also deliver an IAPT service to the Ipswich and East Suffolk and West Suffolk CCG populations), through a variation to the contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015; (b) the contract being amended in terms of the original services supplied (in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, where following assessment of the reasonable alignment of out of hospital services it is identified that it is logical for additional services to be delivered in conjunction with this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

235 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.