HCC - 09/19 - The Provision of a Meals on Wheels Service - AWARD
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,291,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Meals-on-wheels services
- Published
- 17 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Following a procurement, Hertfordshire County Council has awarded a contract for the Provision of Meals on Wheels Service. This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. The successful supplier is - Hertfordshire Community Meals Limited (operating as Hertfordshire Independent Living Service) The estimated total value of the contract is £7,339,500 and is the original estimated value of the full procurement. The contract will remain for an initial core term of 5 years, with the option to extend the period(s) up to a maximum further 2 years, at the Council's sole discretion. Contract Notice Number: 2019/S 187-454931 Award Notice Number: 2020/S 023-052462
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 December 2019
- Completed: Award published17 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55521100 · Meals-on-wheels services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
267 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC - 09/19 - The Provision of a Meals on Wheels Service - AWARD.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
