Closed tender

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 122,500,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 February 2020
Submission
14 April 2020

Tender description

The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking multiple providers to design and deliver subject knowledge enhancement (SKE) courses supporting recruitment to initial teacher training (ITT). A framework agreement will replace the grant funding model currently in place for the SKE programme and will be the only means of drawing down funding from the DfE for SKE courses delivered from October 2020. The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking multiple providers to design and deliver subject knowledge enhancement (SKE) courses supporting recruitment to initial teacher training (ITT). A framework agreement will replace the grant funding model currently in place for the SKE programme and will be the only means of drawing down funding from the DfE for SKE courses delivered from October 2020. SKE is a key part of the Department's teacher supply strategy and supports recruitment to ITT in hard-to-recruit subjects. It is for applicants who have a conditional offer of a place on an ITT programme. SKE programmes are designed to help these applicants gain the depth of subject knowledge needed to train to teach in their chosen subject. SKE courses: — support conditional offers to places on ITT courses or high potential initial teacher training (HPITT) programmes, — must only be offered to participants who, without SKE, would be highly unlikely to meet the subject knowledge requirements of the teachers’ standards by the time their ITT course is complete, — enable participants to train to teach their chosen subject, — need to include a mechanism for informing the ITT provider of progress made by the participant on completion of the course, — must end before the participant completes their ITT course and before a recommendation for the award of qualified teacher status (QTS) is made, and — cannot be longer than the minimum duration recommended by the ITT provider to address the subject knowledge gaps of a Participant. For more information on the service requirement, the procurement process and to access the tender documents please go to: https://education.app.jaggaer.com/ Please note: the estimated value is the maximum budget for funding SKE courses over the term of the framework agreement and includes both provider payments and participant bursary payments. Acceptance onto the framework will not guarantee any funding and individual call-offs will be made on the instruction of the participant undertaking the SKE course. Please note: there is no restriction on the number of providers that can be appointed to the framework and the Department intends to run subsequent procurements on an annual basis to appoint further providers to deliver SKE training courses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 April 2020

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.