Expired contract

Crime Overseas Production Orders Act training and reference packages

Details

Value
GBP 155,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Mobile telephones
Published
19 February 2020

Tender description

There is a requirement for the design, development and delivery of a Crime Overseas Production Orders Act training and reference packages. The material will suitable to explain, teach and test understanding of the legislation, policies and procedures relating to the Crime Overseas Production Orders Act and the agreement between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the United States of America on access to electronic data for the purpose of countering serious crime. The packages will be hosted on existing platforms and must be in a flexible format to allow for changes which are inevitable before and during the introduction of the legislation. The material will include an overview of the legislation, an explanation of the acquisition process along with interpretation and handling guidelines of data. Subject Matter Experts will be made available to provide guidance and support on interpretation of the Act. Package to be delivered by 31st March 2020 guide budget £50k+VAT About the buyer's selection process: Electronic quotations must be emailed back to eveth.powell2@met.pnn.police.uk and dcgfutures@met.police.uk The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation. Please note that quotes provided must be fully inclusive outlining costs such as delivery. About the buyer: The DCG Futures Group develop applications on behalf on UK Law Enforcement nationally. Whilst the staff are employed by the Metropolitan Police Service, the work they perform is at a national layer and is not directly linked to the the Metropolitan Police Service. This Opportunity is requested for The ACPO DCG - Futures Group which is a Home Office funded project . The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date1 March 2021

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32250000 · Mobile telephones
  • 64212000 · Mobile-telephone services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Crime Overseas Production Orders Act training and reference packages.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Crime Overseas Production Orders Act training and reference packages, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.