UK SBS PR19096 ION CHROMATOGRAPHY SYSTEM
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Metrohm (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 115,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Instruments for checking physical characteristics
- Published
- 14 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** **The final date and time for the submission of bids is 27/01/2020 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal.** This requirement is for Ion Chromatography System that is capable of analysing the ion contents of ionic liquids (eg anion purity, halide impurities), anion or cation counterions in surfactants (eg sodium, lithium, potassium dodecylsulfates, metal ion impurities eg Ca) and potentially analysis of carbohydrates and amino acids, full details of which are contained in the UK SBS PR19096 Specification Document. This requirement for ISIS pulsed neutron and muon source which is a world-leading centre for research at the Science & Technology Facilities Council (STFC), Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) near Oxford, in the UK. Our suite of neutron and muon instruments give unique insights into the properties of materials on the atomic scale. The ISIS Deuteration Facility supports ISIS Users experiments by providing deuterated compounds for use within beamline experiments. The group is responsible for the synthesis of simple and more often large complex compounds. Part of this, we have a requirement to analyse the samples produced before handing over to the users. The type of samples that we produce range from simple perdeuterated fatty acids to complex surfactants where purity with respect to ion content is important. For certain systems the presence of other ions can have a major effect on the outcome of beamline experiments. Additional details : The total value of the Contract includes the cost of advertised Main Equipment with a value of £81,498.36, and the cost of additional upgrades and extras with a value of £17,241.86 which bring the total value to £98,740.22.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 February 2020
- Completed: Award published14 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
