Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 60,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
- Published
- 11 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. Herts for Learning have established a call-off framework of preferred suppliers to be used by all Herts for Learning client schools and settings to provide suitably qualified, compliant staffing solutions on short notice. Contractors were required to provide an REC audited education certificate or APSCO Compliance + accreditation Please note: the value entered in V.2.4 is for the complete framework agreement. As this is a framework agreement there is no guarantee of spend. Herts for Learning is currently out to procurement for the provision of a call-off framework of preferred suppliers to be used by all Herts for Learning client schools and settings to provide suitably qualified, compliant staffing solutions on short notice. Contractors must provide an REC audited education certificate or APSCO compliance + accreditation contractors must be able to provide supply staff to schools in at least 2 districts of Hertfordshire within 1 hour or agreed placement or before the start of the school day. The framework will be set up for a period of 4 years and it is envisaged that the preferred supplier list will consist of a maximum of 4-6 contractors which will provide collective geographical coverage for the whole county. The estimated total value of the framework agreement is stated in II.1.5) of this notice. The framework agreement will be awarded for a term of 4 years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. There will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the resultant framework agreement and Herts for Learning will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers for the provision of any, or all, of the requirements which are the same as, or similar to those specified under the established framework agreement. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any framework agreement formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 January 2020
- Completed: Award published11 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 January 2024
About the buyer
Herts for Learning Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herts-for-learning-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herts-for-learning-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herts-for-learning-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herts-for-learning-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herts-for-learning-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herts-for-learning-limited.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply services of personnel including temporary staff.
- Open tender
Recruitment services
Related topics
Topics related to Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herts for Learning Limited.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
