Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
- Published
- 13 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North Ayrshire Council are looking to notify the market of this future contract opportunity. It is anticipated that this will be advertised early April 2020. The procurement exercise will be carried out via the PCS-Tender eTendering system. The estimated contract award date is mid June 2020, the contract start to be approximately 1.8.2020. Contract duration to be up to 4 years. North Ayrshire Council would welcome notes of interest at this stage. Please note, you will still be able to submit a tender for this procurement exercise without having to note your interest at this stage. If you are interested in this opportunity, please email Claire Earnshaw at claireearnshaw@north-ayrshire.gov.uk to note your interest by 5.3.2020. Service and repair of vehicle passenger and tail lifts and truck mounted hook loaders will be required on the following vehicles: — underfloor and inboard passenger tail lifts, — van and truck mounted tail lifts, — hook and crane mounted loaders. Work will be required to the following vehicles: — heavy grounds maintenance, plant and equipment, — light grounds, — van trailers, spraying equipment, cylinder mowers, chippers and shredders. Ad-hoc service and repairs to be carried out to the following specialist plant and equipment including: — heavy earth-moving plant and equipment, — agricultural tractors, — compact tractors and mini-excavators, — tractor mounted attachments. Welding and fabrication work will be required to be carried out on the following vehicles plant and machinery: — vehicles below 3,5 t, — minibuses and welfare, — vehicles 3,5 t to 7,5 t GVW, — vehicles 7,5 t to 32 t GVW, — heavy earth-moving plant and equipment, — heavy grounds maintenance plant and equipment, — general welding and fabrication.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published13 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-ayrshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment.
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
Fleet Services
- Open tender
YPO - 001117 Fleet Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 336£1.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
