Radiation monitors
Details
- Value
- EUR 170,000
- Topic
- Solar radiation surface observing apparatus
- Published
- 14 February 2020
- Submission
- 16 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This call for tender relates to the purchase of one with a draw down option for an additional high-volume aerosol sampler with a flow rate for a clean filter greater than 800 m3/h at standard temperature and pressure (273,15 K and 101 325 Pa). The high-volume aerosol sampler will be installed at Arc Labs Research and Innovation Centre, W.I.T West Campus, Carriganore,Waterford. The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) of Ireland operates the National Radiation Monitoring Network (NRMN) as part of its responsibility to implement the National Emergency Plan for Nuclear Accidents (NEPNA) and to report monitoring data for ionising radiation to international radiological notification systems such as the European Radiological Data Exchange Platform (EURDEP) and the Unified System for Information Exchange in Incidents and Emergencies (USIE). The NRMN operates a single High-Volume Aerosol Sampler with a flow rate for a clean filter greater than 800 m3/h. The NRMN will expand the network to include an additional high-volume aerosol sample for radiation monitoring. This call for tender relates to the purchase of one with a draw down option for an additional high-volume aerosol sampler with a flow rate for a clean filter greater than 800 m3/h at standard temperature and pressure (273.15 K and 101 325 Pa). The high-volume aerosol sampler will be installed at Arc Labs Research and Innovation Centre, W.I.T West Campus, Carriganore, Waterford.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2020
About the buyer
Education Procurement Service (EPS) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38126200 · Solar radiation surface observing apparatus
- 38341000 · Apparatus for measuring radiation
- 38341200 · Radiation dosimeters
- 38341600 · Radiation monitors
- 38580000 · Non-medical equipment based on the use of radiations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radiation monitors.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Procurement Service (EPS).
- 1£3.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
