Closed tender

Provision of Catering and Support Services for Cherry Orchard Primary School, Worcester.

Details

Topic
Restaurant and food-serving services
Published
13 February 2020
Submission
9 March 2020

Tender description

Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of the Governing Body of Cherry Orchard Primary School, Worcester invite suitable, qualified and experienced School Catering Contractors to submit a Competitive & Commercially Advantageous Tender submission to carry out the catering services for the school. The contract is expected to start on 1st September 2020 with a mobilisation period to commence on the 1st August 2020. There are existing catering staff who under TUPE regulations are eligible to transfer to the new contract. Site Visits: A visit has been arranged for all contractors to view part of the site on 3rd or 5th March 2020. The tour will start at 14:00 hrs and last no longer than 1 hour. Unfortunately other dates to visit the school are not available due to the busy school timetable. Contractors must book in advance a place on this visit by contacting: - Tanya Snape-Johnson: e-mail tms71@cherryorchard-pri.worcs.sch.uk Contractors are asked to send just one representative on the tour to help keep the overall numbers of visitors down. Just turning up on the day of the tour is not acceptable. Operatives working on this site will be subject to an Enhanced Disclosure Baring Service Check (DBS) The award of contract will be the Most Economic Advantageous Tender received based on the weighting criteria of: Commercial Price 60% & Interpretation of Project Brief Compatibility of Vision 40%. It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant tender submission. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Place Partnership e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/placepartnership All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. Tenders must remain open for acceptance, unless previously withdrawn for a minimum of 90 days from the date for the return of the Tender. The contract will between the Governing Body of Cherry Orchard Primary School and the supplier. Mobilisation start date: Monday 3rd August 2020 Contract start date: Tuesday 1st September 2020 The Governing Body of Cherry Orchard Primary School reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 March 2020

About the buyer

Place Partnership Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55320000 · Meal-serving services
  • 55330000 · Cafeteria services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Catering and Support Services for Cherry Orchard Primary School, Worcester..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Catering and Support Services for Cherry Orchard Primary School, Worcester., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Place Partnership Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.