Awarded contract

Parking enforcement services

Details

Value
GBP 82,998,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Parking services
Published
10 February 2020

Tender description

Contract for civil parking and traffic enforcement for London Borough of Camden. The London Borough of Camden (‘the Council’) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of civil parking and traffic enforcement and associated services as specified in the tender documents. This contract is for the purpose of providing parking and traffic enforcement that covers penalty charge notice (PCN) issue on street and by CCTV, vehicle removals and pound management, ANPR and suspension sign installation. In addition to these core elements, the tender also seeks to develop effective parking control on Camden’s private and estate land and investigate the potential of supporting the resolution of issues outside of parking enforcement. The Council’s main aims/outcomes of this contract are listed below: — to ensure vehicle use of kerb side space and the public highway is managed effectively to maintain road safety, optimal parking and traffic use across the borough, — to optimise resources within the contract to increase the Council’s street presence whilst keeping costs to a minimum, — to resolve long standing issues related to nuisance parking on Camden’s housing estates and private land, — to ensure that the public realm is managed to serve our residents, visitors and business who reside in or service the borough. In addition to the outcomes above, this contract will also aim to meet some of the wider requirements set out in our Camden Transport Strategy, Green Action for Change and Camden’s Clean Air Action Plan. The contract will enforce policies designed, in part, to improve the environment and create a cleaner more efficient borough that better serves the residents and businesses of Camden. The contract will be for an initial period of 6 years commencing on 1.10.2020 with the option of 2 extensions for 2 years each. Full details of the service requirements are set out in the specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 February 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 December 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712400 · Parking services
  • 98351110 · Parking enforcement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Parking enforcement services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.