Closed tender

Legal services

Details

Value
GBP 1,050,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
12 February 2020
Submission
13 March 2020

Tender description

The CSA Catapult helps UK companies, particularly SME's, to grow by exploiting advancements in compound semiconductor technologies which translate into opportunities for: — power electronics e.g. smart grid, electric and autonomous vehicles, — RF/microwave e.g. RADAR, Wi-Fi and 5G, and — photonics e.g. security scanning, health diagnostics and li-fi communications. The Catapult has a unique position and responsibility. We are a company limited by guarantee but are partially funded by government via Innovate UK. The Catapult's providers must have experience and capabilities to respond to the Catapult's range of legal advisory requirements. The Catapult is seeking providers of legal services in 2 lots: Lot 1: Full Service Legal; Lot 2: Specialist Employment Law. The indicative budget for lot 1 is 100 000 GBP to 800 000 GBP and lot 2 25 000 GBP to 250 000 GBP. The lot 1 provider will advise on a range of legal matters as a full service firm. Further details are provided in the invitation to tender. The budget for Lot 1 is 100 000 GBP to 800 000 GBP, though the Catapult is seeking to reduce its legal spend in this area. The lot 2 provider will advise on specialist employment law matters. Further details are provided in the invitation to tender. The budget for lot 2 is 25 000 GBP to 250 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 March 2020

About the buyer

COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.