Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Buyer
Jisc
Value
GBP 91,000,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
12 February 2020

Tender description

Jisc is seeking to enter into contract with Wiley Subscription Services Inc. to offer Jisc members the opportunity to access and publish Wiley's' full collection of resources at preferential rates. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract will be from March 2020 to 31.12.2023. Jisc is seeking to enter into contract with Wiley Subscription Services Inc. to offer Jisc members the opportunity to access Wiley's' full collection of online resources at preferential rates. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract will be from March 2020 to 31.12.2023. add to the bottom of this, the contract grants access and open access publishing to Wiley’s Full 2020 collection of 1635 titles. The intellectual property rights for the journal titles in this collection are owned by Wiley. Wiley is either the publisher of or has exclusive contracts to grant the publishing and access rights for the journal titles contained within this collection and therefore another economic provider cannot fulfil this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Jisc.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.