Boilers
Details
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Topic
- Boilers
- Published
- 14 February 2020
- Submission
- 18 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) to provide a multi-technology, integrated research and development platform, focusing on low-carbon energy generation and carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS) technologies. This tender document is specifically focused on the procurement of equipment to extend the capability of an existing biomass boiler to support waste-to-energy (WtE) combustion. The aim is to expand the capability of this system to a WTE-boiler to enable the combustion of a wider range of fuels, including drier pelletised fuels, as well as fuels that are classed as ‘clean waste’, including: — vegetable waste from agriculture or forestry, — vegetable waste from the food processing industry, — untreated non-hazardous wood waste (formerly known as Grade A recycled wood). With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) to provide a multi-technology, integrated research and development platform, focusing on low-carbon energy generation and carbon capture, utilisation and storage (CCUS) technologies. This tender document is specifically focused on the procurement of equipment to extend the capability of an existing biomass boiler to support waste-to-energy (WtE) combustion. At present, we have a Gilles-HPKI-R 240 kWth grate boiler that can fire a range of chipped biomass fuels. The aim is to expand the capability of this system to a WTE-boiler to enable the combustion of a wider range of fuels, including drier pelletised fuels, as well as fuels that are classed as ‘clean waste’, including: — vegetable waste from agriculture or forestry, — vegetable waste from the food processing industry, — untreated non-hazardous wood waste (formerly known as Grade A recycled wood), The new WTE system will provide a demonstrator of low-carbon technologies and to support a wide range of research activities. The overall specification is divided into 3 parts to be awarded as one contract: Part 1: Fuel silo and conveying system; Part 2: High-efficiency electrostatic precipitator (ESP); Part 3: Flue gas stack with flue gas extraction. Suppliers are requested to offer a complete solution in their return, including offers to all 3 parts of the tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 March 2020
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44621200 · Boilers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Boilers.
Related topics
Topics related to Boilers, ranked by notice volume.
- 343£2.3bn
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
