Archaeological services
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Excavation work at archaeological sites
- Published
- 13 February 2020
- Submission
- 30 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Winchester City Council (‘the Council’) is looking to procure the services of an experienced archaeological services contractor to provide archaeological services to the City Council. The proposed duration of the contract is 2 years (24 months) with the option to extend for a period or periods of up to a further 6 years (72 months). Winchester City Council is intending to procure archaeological services contractor through open procedure. Further details can be obtained from the invitation to tender and associated documentation, which can be obtained from the address detailed at I.3).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 March 2020
About the buyer
Winchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112450 · Excavation work at archaeological sites
- 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- 71351720 · Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites
- 71351914 · Archaeological services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@winchester-city-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Archaeological services.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Winchester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
