WORCESTER CITY COUNCIL CCTV UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Tellemachus Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 7 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This procurement was run under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation ("CPN") in accordance with Regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under this CPN route, the Council has the option to negotiate with bidders, but the Council equally reserves the right not to negotiate and instead to award a contract based on a bidder's Initial Submission, if it is satisfied that submission meets its requirements and the published evaluation criteria. The CPN may take place in successive stages in order to reduce the number of tenders to be negotiated by applying the award criteria specified in the Invitation to Tender and/or the Council may invite all bidders to participate in successive rounds of negotiation. Worcester City Council invited for the provision, installation and maintenance of CCTV cameras. The existing CCTV system has a large number of analogue cameras and small number of digital cameras linked to an existing Avigilon Video Management System (VMS). Cameras will be replaced by new HD PTZ and Panoramic cameras. The Council is also inviting Bidders to propose additional services. The approximate contract value without additional services is £540,000. The total approximate value of additional services which the
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 November 2019
- Completed: Award published7 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2023
About the buyer
Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 35125000 · Surveillance system
- 35125300 · Security cameras
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcester-city-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WORCESTER CITY COUNCIL CCTV UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to WORCESTER CITY COUNCIL CCTV UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
