WCC Market Testing for Advice Service, Social Inclusion Service and Voluntary and Community Support Sector Service
Details
- Topic
- Community action programme
- Published
- 6 February 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Advice Services Currently, Warwickshire County Council commissions two advice services: • Advice Services within Warwickshire • Specialist Benefits Advice Services in Warwickshire The Council (subject to necessary approvals) is minded to combine these two services and commission a single service effective from 1 October 2020. With the Council minded to combine the existing two services into one single service it wants to engage with potential providers, in a confidential setting, so that it can ensure all possible options have been considered and any associated risks and issues are known before entering a tendering process. Social Inclusion Service Currently, the Warwickshire County Council commissions, a 'Pan Equalities Service'. The Council (subject to necessary approvals) will be commissioning a new Social Inclusion Service from 1 October 2020. The Council wants to engage with potential providers, in a confidential setting, so that it can ensure all possible options have been considered and any associated risks and issues are known before entering a tendering process. Currently, Warwickshire County Council commissions a single service for "Youth Service and Third Sector Support and Development in Warwickshire". Voluntary and Community Sector Support Service The Council (subject to necessary approvals) is looking to commission a new Voluntary and Community Sector Support Service effective from 1 October 2020. With the Council minded to commission a new service it wants to engage with potential providers, in a confidential setting, so that it can ensure all possible options have been considered and any associated risks and issues are known before entering a tendering process. The market testing provides an opportunity for potential providers to demonstrate their capabilities or interest in delivering the new service. Please download the relevant Market Testing Pack from www.csw-jets.co.uk, complete and return to connectingcommunities@warwickshire.gov.uk. There will be an opportunity to attend an informal 1:1 discussion on Thursday 19 March 2020. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (CSW-JETS) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for CSW-JETS is: www.csw-jets.co.uk Registration and use of CSW-JETS is free. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the CSWJETS correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with CSWJETS please email us at:procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk Providers must register on CSW-JETS and express an interest in this project in order to download tender documents and be able to correspond with us about this procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published6 February 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85322000 · Community action programme
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-county-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WCC Market Testing for Advice Service, Social Inclusion Service and Voluntary and Community Support Sector Service.
- Open tender
Probation services
- Open tender
KMCCYP-129 Kirklees Supported Living 16+
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
