The Provision of Neighbourhood Support for Young People
Details
- Buyer
- Bury Council
- Supplier(s)
- Great Places Housing Association
- Value
- GBP 2,002,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 5 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bury Council are seeking a suitably qualified and experienced provider for: The Provision of Neighbourhood Support for Young People CURRENT PROVISION Bury Council has completed a review of all its housing related support, which has included supported accommodation and floating support. During the course of the review it is clear, that as services and customer needs have evolved over the years, there is a need to shift services towards the changing landscape of rising homelessness and supporting people to sustain their tenancies. Investment in housing related support is driven by preventing homelessness and helping people to sustain tenancies. This approach is more effective than dealing with its consequences, especially in a climate of rising homelessness and increasing complexity of need. A major and important highlight of the review was the need to provide quality and appropriate housing related support for young people SCOPE The service will provide short term, outcome focused interventions to vulnerable young people and adults. It will build resilience and independence, improve health and wellbeing, ensure stability of accommodation, and support meaningful and economic activity. This housing related support will comprise of: Young People supported accommodation- including floating support for young people (16 to 17 years old) 24 units of supported housing for young people experiencing homelessness and needing help towards independent living. Provide when required, floating support for 5 young people who are 16-17 year olds, over a 3 month period, who are moving on from statutory temporary accommodation. Teenage Parent accommodation 12 spaces of safe supported accommodation, for pregnant teenagers, teenage parents and their children If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the 'Login & Register Interest' button below. Once you have registered your interest you will be able to access the tender documentation. The closing time for completed tender submissions, via The Chest, is 12 Noon Thursday 7th November 2019.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2020
- Completed: Award published5 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
About the buyer
Bury Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bury-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Neighbourhood Support for Young People.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Neighbourhood Support for Young People, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bury Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
