Social work and related services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 4 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Staffordshire’s County Council and Clinical Commissioning Groups have a shared vision for the development of emotional health and well-being services for children and young people in Staffordshire. This is based on the principles of Thrive and gives emphasis to a preventative, early intervention approach. The vision is ambitious and aims to deliver an accessible and responsive service to the children and young people of our county. Staffordshire covers a large geographical area and is divided into the 8 districts of Cannock Chase, East Staffordshire, Lichfield, Newcastle-under-Lyme, South Staffordshire, Stafford, Staffordshire Moorlands and Tamworth. Service aims are: — to promote positive emotional health and well-being, whilst offering a self-help and face to face support system to those who require it, — to enable children and young people to access services at a time and level they feel is appropriate for them, — build resilience in individuals, peer groups, family units and communities, — to be inclusive of the looked after children and care leaver cohort within Staffordshire, — reduce the prevalence of escalating emotional health and well-being issues for children and young people, through prevention and early intervention, — to work collaboratively with professionals, families and services utilising local/place-based arrangements to ensure a child centred approach to support is a reality, not an aspiration. The service will offer a flexible approach to meeting the needs of children and young people (CYP) aged 5-18, who have mild to moderate mental health needs. The offer will be one that is made up of following; — preventative work —— low level information, advice and guidance; —— peer support; —— raising awareness of emotional health and well-being issues within communities, families, peer groups and with individuals; —— tackling the stigma around mental and emotional health; —— promotion of new, future emotional health and well-being services whilst utilising existing statutory services that support CYP and families in a variety of ways; —— effective work with stakeholders to ensure cohesive services. — self-help via digital support —— support for young people; —— self-referral service; —— online counselling. — direct support —— therapeutic offer; —— wide range of therapies; —— group support. —— 1:1 support —— peer support The tender will be procured via a competitive dialogue tender process. This will be a 3-stage process: 1) Submission of selection questionnaire; 2) Invitation to participate in dialogue; 3) Invitation to submit final bid – invitation to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 February 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date8 January 2025
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
