Skid Resistance Contracts Finder Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- W.D.M.LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,145,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 6 February 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Five contracts have been awarded for specialist technical support to provide regional routine annual skid resistance surveys. Sideways-force coefficient routine investigation machine surveys are Highways England's method of assessing and monitoring skid resistance in accordance with the Design Manual for Roads and Bridges (DMRB) standard HD28/CS228. The strategic road network is surveyed annually to assess skid resistance. The results identify any sites with abnormally low skid resistance which are subsequently investigated and prioritised for remedial work, if required. There are five lots split into four regions and one lot of Benchmark sites. The regional lots are outlined below: Lot 1 - South West, Area 3 and the Second Severn Crossing Lot 2 - Area 4, Area 6, Area 8 and the M25 DBFO Lot 3 - Area 7, Area 9 and the A1DD Lot 4 - Area 10, Area 12, Area 13 and Area 14. Lot 5 - Outlined in the Scope document. The boundaries for all lots are as defined in the procurement documents. The Contracts are for a period of three years with an option to extend for up to a further two years (5 years total).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 May 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 May 2023
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71355000 · Surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Skid Resistance Contracts Finder Award Notice.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
