SC19042 - Co-mingled Dry Mixed Recyclable (DMR) Waste Processing Service
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Published
- 7 February 2020
- Submission
- 9 March 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Kent County Council (KCC) wishes to engage with suppliers regarding capacity in the market to provide Co-mingled Dry Mixed Recyclable processing services. KCC would like to take the opportunity to invite suitably qualified waste management organisations to express an interest in this requirement. Organisations that express an interest must meet the following criteria: - Mix: The Supplier must be able to accept co-mingled dry mixed recyclables including; plastics, cans, glass, paper and card; - Capacity: The Supplier must be able to accept an indicative volume of 62,000 tonnes per annum; - Contract Commencement: The service would need to go live on 1 January 2021 for a period of 3 years. The MRF must be fully permitted and organisations must already be practiced in delivering the highest standards of Health and Safety and Environmental compliance to deliver highly organised and efficient waste processing services; using expertise and innovation to minimise and reduce costs to KCC. This notice is for prior information only and the proposed procurement will be a call off under KCS Professional Services upcoming framework (Contract Notice to be published in due course). KCC will engage with suppliers that express an interest to understand their organisations capability and capacity to meet this the requirements of this service. Keywords: Dry Mixed Recyclable, Co-mingled, Waste Processing, Co-mingled Dry Mixed Recyclable Waste Processing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2020
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
