Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
7 February 2020

Tender description

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT). This notice is to indicate that East Lothian Council intends to contract with Biffa for the continuation of the current service for the provision of a multi material recycling service. This service has estimated cost of 750 000,00 for 6 months. The contract start date is likely to be October 2020, and the duration is to be for 6 months. This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice. This notice is to indicate that East Lothian Council intender to contract with Biffa for the continuation of the current service for kerbside collection, handling and transport of multi materials for recycling.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.