Provision of Child Maintenance Enforcement Agent and Arrest Warrant Services in England and Wales
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marston (Holdings) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,295,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Bailiff services
- Published
- 3 February 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of Child Maintenance Enforcement Agent and Arrest Warrant Services in England and Wales -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Notice of Contract Extension(s) The contract has been extended beyond its full term from 6/1//24 to 31/5/24. For the period 3/2/24 to 31/5/24 the contract has been extended in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 which states: c)where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:- (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract; (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. This is because it was not possible to award the contract following a tendering exercise. As a result of the above extension the value of the contract has changed from the original estimated £1,295,000 (excluding VAT) in 2020 to £1,468,095 (excluding VAT) (or £1,761,714 including VAT) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Prior to this, and to allow the completion of negotiations around the longer-term extension outlined above, the contract was extended under Reg 72 (1) (e): 20/1/24- 2/2/24 6/1/24- 19/1/24 There was no requirement to issue a contract award notice for the two temporary two-week extensions listed above. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The contract was also previously fully extended via the existing extension provisions: Year 3 extension: 6/1/22-5/1/23 Year 4 extension: 6/1/23-5/1/24
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2020
- Completed: Award published3 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 January 2022
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75242110 · Bailiff services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
