Closed tender

Interpreting & Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (February 2020)

Details

Published
7 February 2020
Submission
9 March 2020

Tender description

Background Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils, 7 clinical commissioning groups and 289 parish/town councils. The Opportunity The Council has set up a Framework for Interpreting and Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind to allow the Council to buy communication services from a list of approved providers who meet a certain set of minimum standards. The framework commenced on 17th June 2019 and will run until 16th June 2023. The framework opens every two months for new tender applications. services which will be commissioned under the Framework will fall into one of the following disciplines. Applicants may apply to join the Framework within one of more of these disciplines (please download the Invitation to Tender for a list of the sub-lotting structure): Lot 1 – Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Verbal) Lot 2 – Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Non-Verbal) Lot 3 – Transcription Lot 4 – Lip Speakers Lot 5 – Speech to Text Reporters Lot 6 – Deaf Relay Lot 7 – Translation Lot 8 – Video Interpreting Services Lot 9 – Other Sign Language Interpreting from an International Range of Languages Lot 10 – Trainee Interpreters Lot 11 – Out of Hours Agency Expression of Interest and Tender Process Expressions of Interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity, please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note: If you have not registered on the portal before, in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you have received your login details, you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. Once you have expressed an interest, you will be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Tenders must be received by 12 noon on the 9th March 2020. The anticipated tendering schedule is as follows: Invitation to Tender opens – 07/02/2020 Last date for clarification questions – 28/02/2019 Invitation to tender closes – 06/03/2020, 12 noon Evaluation – week commencing 06/03/2020 Anticipated contract start date – 01/04/2020 Questions and Communication Please direct all questions and communications through the Kent Business Portal via the Discussion facility. Tendering Schedule This Framework contract will be opened for applications from new entrants every two months. Keywords: communication

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 March 2020

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Interpreting & Communication Services for People who are d/Deaf and Deafblind (February 2020), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.