Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 560,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 February 2020

Tender description

PH/017/2020 East Riding of Yorkshire Council Public Health is commissioning dental health services, to commence on 1.4.2020 for an initial term of 5 years, with break clauses at the end of years 3 and 4. The services, commissioned by East Riding of Yorkshire Public Health, will be advertised as 3 lots: Lot 1 will be for a dental epidemiology service only. Lot 2 will include oral health improvement programme elements of capacity building and development of whole system relationship to support delivery of school tooth brushing programmes, training, resources and public events. The provider will work with a range of partners including early years and primary school settings, care homes and providers of community health services. Dental epidemiology is not included as a part of Lot 2. Lot 3 will be for an integrated service comprising all elements of Lots 1 and 2. The total budget available for these services will be approximately 80 000 GBP per annum, broken down into a maximum of 11 000 GBP for dental epidemiology, and a maximum of 69 000 GBP for oral health improvement programmes. Dental epidemiology service only. This is a statutory service to provide epidemiological data for 5 year-olds to Public Health England. Oral health improvement programme elements of capacity building and development of whole system relationship to support delivery of school tooth brushing programmes, training, resources and public events. The provider will work with a range of partners including early years and primary school settings, care homes and providers of community health services. Dental epidemiology is not included as a part of Lot 2. Lot 3 will be for an integrated service comprising all elements of Lots 1 and 2.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.