Closed tender

Facilities management services

Details

Value
GBP 17,500,000
Topic
Building and facilities management services
Published
3 February 2020
Submission
16 March 2020

Tender description

Provision of facilities management services at the following campuses: City, Altens, Fraserburgh and Clinterty. Various small satellite buildings are also to be provided for, including but not limited to, locations in Bridge of Don, Inverurie, Peterhead and Ellon. The following services are in scope: 1) Management – the contractor will provide a property and facilities manager and appropriate on-site support team to provide the services including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out services. The management and monitoring of services provided by external contractors and suppliers including all subcontractors engaged by the College is a key aspect of the specification. Management of the following services are also included: management of the College property, transport fleet, estates records and cleaning services; 2) Property and facilities management services – the contractor will deliver a comprehensive property management and maintenance service and advise on expenditure within the College’s budget provision. Services will also include the provision of a manned service desk based within the College, a team of technically trained staff and access to professional services such as surveyors, architects and engineers. The contractor will provide the following appropriately trained tradespersons on-site: electricians, plumber, painter, joiners, engineer, HVAC resource and Handyperson. Other services include: revenue monitoring system, response repair and emergency repairs, planned maintenance of plant, services and equipment, property management services, selection of contractors, energy management and auditing electrical and technical Maintenance, HSE monitoring and auditing, asbestos management services and management of college equipment (Small assets); 3) Cleaning services – the contractor will provide a full cleaning service across all the required College estate including all daily and periodical cleaning as required. External and internal window cleaning is included along with external cleaning and maintenance of all access and egress areas. High level cleaning of craft workshops is also included along with the provision and servicing of dust control mats and the provision and supply of all janitorial supplies. The requirements are fully detailed within the specifications enclosed at Schedule 3 of the attached invitation to tender document. Bidders should make themselves fully aware of the requirements for this project. Provision of facilities management services at the following campuses: City, Altens, Fraserburgh and Clinterty. Various small satellite buildings are also to be provided for, including but not limited to, locations in Bridge of Don, Inverurie, Peterhead and Ellon. The requirements are fully detailed within the specifications enclosed at Schedule 3 of the attached invitation to tender document. Bidders should make themselves fully aware of the requirements for this project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 February 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 March 2020

About the buyer

North East Scotland College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Facilities management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  3. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North East Scotland College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.