EWI/20/1: Upgrade of Building Fabric
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Published
- 3 February 2020
- Submission
- 28 February 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Ashford Borough Council seeks contractors to undertake the thermal upgrading of its Swedish Houses. Work involves removal and replacing of external cladding and insulation of the timber frame. Term: 10 Weeks Tender Evaluation: 85% Price - Quotation Form attached 15% Quality - Provision of supporting documentation or information which would assure us of the quality of your service. Contract Award: The company who submits the most economically advantageous tender. Contractors must score a minimum of 60% on their quality submission for their tender to be considered. Form of Agreement: JCT Minor Works 2011 Documents attached: • Tender EWI.20.1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire (SAQ) Tender Return: In order to be considered please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal and return your bid electronically through the portal no later than 14:30hrs on Friday 28th February 2010. Documents to be returned • Tender EWI.20.1 • Standard Selection Questionnaire (SAQ) • Method Statement/Construction Phase Plan Timetable Invitation to Tender: 3rd February 2020 Final Date for Clarification: 17:00hrs 21st February 2020 Tender Return Date: 14:30hrs 28th February 2020 Evaluation of Bids: w/c 2nd March 2020 Standstill Period: 10 calendar days Appointment made: w/c 12th March 2020 Commencement of Contract: 23rd March 2020 Completion of Contract: 29th May 2020 Notes: 1) Please register your interest through the Kent Business Portal - we will use these registration details to inform you of any amendments, or items of clarification during the tender period. 2) If you have any items of clarification during the tender period, these should be uploaded to the Kent Business Portal and a response will be provided. 3) Please be aware that you need to download the documents attached to this advert and submit your bid electronically by the due date. Your registration of interest will NOT be used to issue you with tender documentation. 4) When submitting your bid, please keep additional marketing material to a minimum. 5) Please adhere to any page limit specified, and restrict the size of any uploaded document to less than 20Mb 6) The "Last date for Expressing Interest" detailed at the beginning of this notice, is the last date for submitting your bid. Further Information If you have any queries please contact Simon Lees on (01233) 330684 or by e:mail simon.lees@ashford.gov.uk Keywords: Insulation, Council, Cladding, Local Authority
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2020
About the buyer
Ashford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashford-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to EWI/20/1: Upgrade of Building Fabric, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
