Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 3 February 2020
- Submission
- 3 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council intends to establish a 4-year multi-supplier approved provider panel to deliver alternative education provision. There will be an initial 2-year period with an option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months at the dicretion of the Council. The approved provider panel is split into 3 lots. Tenderers can apply for 1 or more lot: Lot 1: Primary Aged Learners with an EHCP who have been Excluded or are at Risk of Permanent Exclusion or awaiting a SEND Assessment or Awaiting a School Placement. 1.a) Primary aged learners with an EHCP who have been excluded or are at risk of permanent exclusion; 1.b) Primary aged learners with an EHCP without a school place, for example new to the borough. Lot 2: Secondary Aged Learners who have been Excluded or at Risk of Permanent Exclusion from School: 2.a) Secondary aged learners with an EHCP who have been excluded or are at risk of permanent exclusion; 2.b) Secondary aged learners who have been excluded or are at risk of permanent exclusion; 2c) Secondary aged learners with an EHCP without a school place, for example new to the borough. Lot 3: Year 11 Learners without a School Place: 3.a) Young people who are new arrivals to the UK in academic year 11 with limited English language; 3.b): Young people who are new arrivals to the UK in academic year 11 with limited English language and behavioural or emotional issues; 3.c) Other year 11 young people without a school place, for example new to the borough. 1.a) Primary aged learners with an EHCP who have been excluded or are at risk of permanent exclusion; 1.b) Primary aged learners with an EHCP without a school place, for example new to the borough. The Council has identified that the proposed service provision falls within the scope of ‘social and other specific services’ set out within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations). Consequently, the so-called light touch regime will apply to this procurement. The Council is orientating this procurement towards an adapted open procedure as described in Regulation 27 of the Regulations but using a ‘light touch’ approach. The Council does not hold itself bound by the Regulations except to the extent that they apply to the light touch regime as set out in Regulations 74 to 76 of the Regulations. The anticipated start date will be 1.9.2020. During the 4-year period, the Council reserves the right to refresh the approved provider panel and admit new providers onto the panel who meet the initial quality and price evaluation criteria. All current and future Croydon schools (including academies and the PRU) as set out in Appendix 3 of the tender documents will be invited to have access to the lists and agreed provider KPIs with a commitment to provide information on utilisation of the list and placements made — Link to Croydon schools: https://www.croydon.gov.uk/education/schools-new/schools-types The requirements of the services may vary and quantities shall not be specified, guaranteed or warranted by the Council. The value of the service under the approved provider panel agreement is estimated to be in the region of 4 400 000 GBP for Croydon Council and estimated at 600 000 GBP for all Croydon schools for the full 4-year term. 2.a) Secondary aged learners with an EHCP who have been excluded or are at risk of permanent exclusion; 2.b) Secondary aged Learners who have been excluded or are at risk of permanent exclusion; 2.c) Secondary aged learners with an EHCP without a school place, for example new to the borough. The Council has identified that the proposed service provision falls within the scope of ‘social and other specific services’ set out within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations). Consequently, the so-called light touch regime will apply to this procurement. The Council is orientating this procurement towards an adapted open procedure as described in Regulation 27 of the Regulations but using a ‘light touch’ approach. The Council does not hold itself bound by the Regulations except to the extent that they apply to the light touch regime as set out in Regulations 74 to 76 of the Regulations. The anticipated start date will be 1.9.2020. During the 4-year period, the Council reserves the right to refresh the approved provider panel and admit new providers onto the panel who meet the initial quality and price evaluation criteria. All current and future Croydon schools (including academies and the PRU) as set out in Appendix 3 of the tender documents will be invited to have access to the lists and agreed provider KPIs with a commitment to provide information on utilisation of the list and placements made — Link to Croydon schools: https://www.croydon.gov.uk/education/schools-new/schools-types The requirements of the services may vary and quantities shall not be specified, guaranteed or warranted by the Council. The value of the service under the approved provider panel agreement is estimated to be in the region of 4 400 000 GBP for Croydon Council and estimated at 600 000 GBP for all Croydon schools for the full 4-year term. 3.a) Young people who are new arrivals to the UK in academic year 11 with limited English language; 3.b) Young people who are new arrivals to the UK in academic year 11 with limited English language and behavioural or emotional issues; 3.c) Other year 11 young people without a school place, for example new to the borough. The Council has identified that the proposed service provision falls within the scope of ‘social and other specific services’ set out within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Regulations). Consequently, the so-called light touch regime will apply to this procurement. The Council is orientating this procurement towards an adapted open procedure as described in Regulation 27 of the Regulations but using a ‘light touch’ approach. The Council does not hold itself bound by the Regulations except to the extent that they apply to the light touch regime as set out in Regulations 74 to 76 of the Regulations. The anticipated start date will be 1.9.2020. During the 4-year period, the Council reserves the right to refresh the approved provider panel and admit new providers onto the panel who meet the initial quality and price evaluation criteria. All curent and future Croydon schools (including academies and the PRU) as set out in Appendix 3 of the tender documents will be invited to have access to the lists and agreed provider KPIs with a commitment to provide information on utilisation of the list and placements made — Link to Croydon schools: https://www.croydon.gov.uk/education/schools-new/schools-types The requirements of the services may vary and quantities shall not be specified, guaranteed or warranted by the Council. The value of the service under the approved provider panel agreement is estimated to be in the region of 4 400 000 GBP for Croydon Council and estimated at 600 000 GBP for all Croydon schools for the full 4-year term.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-croydon.gov |
166 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
