Dental practice and related services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England, NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 18,498,600
- Topic
- Dental practice and related services
- Published
- 4 February 2020
- Submission
- 12 February 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS England and NHS Improvement, South East (Wessex) are seeking to commission mandatory dental services in the Alton, Tadley and Portsmouth area; using the standard clauses for a personal dental services agreement. The contract term will be for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner commencing on the 14.9.2020 with a longstop date of 25.1.2021, see ITT document for further details. There is a maximum budget of 1 849 860 GBP per annum for all lots including urgent access slots. The procurement is split into 4 lots to provide maximum flexibility to both commissioner and bidders. Interested parties may bid for up to a maximum of 2 lots (Refer to the ITT document for further information). The deadline for response to this opportunity is at 12 p.m. 5.3.2020. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Sewessex – 1 – Portsmouth North Total UDA activity (annual) – 10 000 NHS England and NHS Improvement, South East (Wessex) will be contracting for the services using the standard clauses for a personal dental services agreement. The contract term will be for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner 7 years with the option to extend for 3 years (subject to satisfactory performance) commencing on the 14.9.2020 with a longstop date of 25.1.2021, see invitation to tender document for further details. The Commissioner has a maximum budget of 286 800 GBP per annum for the lot including urgent access slots. The full scope of the service and all relevant documentation can be found on the eTendering system (SCW In-Tend system- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home). Interested parties who wish to take part in the procurement are invited to take part in an invitation to tender (ITT) process, based on the open procedure and designed to identify the most economically advantageous tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. All ITT responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 5.3.2020, at the latest. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. An early engagement market notice was published in relation to this procurement in November 2019, in order to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. Please note that this previous notice was an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right. Although those who responded to that notice will be advised that this contract notice has been published, there will be no process exemptions or preferential treatment afforded to any parties who expressed an interest at that stage. Sewessex – 2 – Portsmouth South Total UDA activity (annual) – 21 500 NHS England and NHS Improvement, South East (Wessex) will be contracting for the services using the standard clauses for a personal dental services agreement. The contract term will be for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner 7 years with the option to extend for 3 years (subject to satisfactory performance) commencing on the 14.9.2020 with a longstop date of 25.1.2021, see invitation to tender document for further details. The Commissioner has a maximum budget of 616 620 GBP per annum for the lot including urgent access slots. The full scope of the service and all relevant documentation can be found on the eTendering system (SCW In-Tend system- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home). Interested parties who wish to take part in the procurement are invited to take part in an invitation to tender (ITT) process, based on the open procedure and designed to identify the most economically advantageous tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. All ITT responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 5.3.2020, at the latest. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. An early engagement market notice was published in relation to this procurement in November 2019, in order to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. Please note that this previous notice was an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right. Although those who responded to that notice will be advised that this contract notice has been published, there will be no process exemptions or preferential treatment afforded to any parties who expressed an interest at that stage. Sewessex – 3 – Alton Total UDA activity (annual) – 18 000 NHS England and NHS Improvement, South East (Wessex) will be contracting for the services using the standard clauses for a personal dental services agreement. The contract term will be for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner 7 years with the option to extend for 3 years (subject to satisfactory performance) commencing on the 14.9.2020 with a longstop date of 25.1.2021, see invitation to tender document for further details. The Commissioner has a maximum budget of 516 240 GBP per annum for the lot including urgent access slots. The full scope of the service and all relevant documentation can be found on the eTendering system (SCW In-Tend system- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home). Interested parties who wish to take part in the procurement are invited to take part in an invitation to tender (ITT) process, based on the open procedure and designed to identify the most economically advantageous tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. All ITT responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 5.3.2020, at the latest. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. An early engagement market notice was published in relation to this procurement in November 2019, in order to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. Please note that this previous notice was an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right. Although those who responded to that notice will be advised that this contract notice has been published, there will be no process exemptions or preferential treatment afforded to any parties who expressed an interest at that stage. Sewessex – 4 - Tadley Total UDA activity (annual) – 15 000 NHS England and NHS Improvement, South East (Wessex) will be contracting for the services using the standard clauses for a personal dental services agreement. The contract term will be for 7 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years at the sole discretion of the Commissioner 7 years with the option to extend for 3 years (subject to satisfactory performance) commencing on the 14.9.2020 with a longstop date of 25.1.2021, see invitation to tender document for further details. The Commissioner has a maximum budget of 430 200 GBP per annum for the lot including urgent access slots. The full scope of the service and all relevant documentation can be found on the eTendering system (SCW In-Tend system- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home). Interested parties who wish to take part in the procurement are invited to take part in an Invitation To Tender (ITT) process, based on the open procedure and designed to identify the most economically advantageous tender and therefore determine the incoming provider. All ITT responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 5.3.2020, at the latest. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. An early engagement market notice was published in relation to this procurement in November 2019, in order to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. Please note that this previous notice was an information gathering exercise rather than a call for competition in its own right. Although those who responded to that notice will be advised that this contract notice has been published, there will be no process exemptions or preferential treatment afforded to any parties who expressed an interest at that stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2020
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85130000 · Dental practice and related services
- 85131000 · Dental-practice services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
