Community health services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,449,000
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 3 February 2020
- Submission
- 10 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Family safeguarding plus model (FSPM) is designed to improve the main statutory children’s social work services from the assessment of vulnerable children through to children that are the subject of children in need or child protection plan and those children who first come into care. Family Safeguarding was developed by Hertfordshire County Council in 2015, where it has delivered a radical impact in improving outcomes for children and their families whilst also significantly reducing demands and costs for the county. The model has been independently evaluated as being very effective, complimented by Ofsted, and is being replicated by at least 12 other English local authorities. Key to its success is the initial intensive support provided to both children and the adults in their families. FSPM will implement changes to the Children and families assessment teams (CAFAT) and statutory Family solutions services (FSS) teams within the children, education and families directorate. FSP will not significantly change the current early help and targeted support services within CEF but it will consider the interdependencies with these services and others such as the looked after children/leaving care teams and the children with disabilities service. Business need These changes are required to address the significant rise in service demand for statutory children’s social work services. The National Audit Office report published in January 2019 outlined the national picture as one of increasing demand over the last 5 years. The Oxfordshire position is like the national one where we have seen an increase in referrals and interventions. The NAO report points to the characteristics of domestic abuse, parental mental health and drug/alcohol abuse as the key drivers of demand. A similar pattern has been seen in Oxfordshire and it is acknowledged that, although the current service model is good at managing the demand it does not address the root causes. The FSPM is predicated on multi-disciplinary joint children’s and adult teams. The model will therefore be implemented by building on the skills mix of current children’s social work teams by adding adult mental health expertise, domestic abuse specialist, and substance misuse workers. In addition to this the offer will be enhanced by co-locating the teams with targeted Early Help teams and by providing dedicated working arrangements with other key services (Housing support and leisure and youth services) through our partnership with Cherwell District Council This tender is for the mental health services required to support this model. The Family safeguarding plus model (FSPM) is designed to improve the main statutory children’s social work services from the assessment of vulnerable children through to children that are the subject of children in need or child protection plan and those children who first come into care. Family Safeguarding was developed by Hertfordshire County Council in 2015, where it has delivered a radical impact in improving outcomes for children and their families whilst also significantly reducing demands and costs for the county. The model has been independently evaluated as being very effective, complimented by Ofsted, and is being replicated by at least 12 other English local authorities. Key to its success is the initial intensive support provided to both children and the adults in their families. FSPM will implement changes to the Children and families assessment teams (CAFAT) and statutory Family solutions services (FSS) teams within the children, education and families directorate. FSP will not significantly change the current early help and targeted support services within CEF but it will consider the interdependencies with these services and others such as the looked after children/leaving care teams and the children with disabilities service. Business need These changes are required to address the significant rise in service demand for statutory children’s social work services. The National Audit Office report published in January 2019 outlined the national picture as one of increasing demand over the last 5 years. The Oxfordshire position is like the national one where we have seen an increase in referrals and interventions. The NAO report points to the characteristics of domestic abuse, parental mental health and drug/alcohol abuse as the key drivers of demand. A similar pattern has been seen in Oxfordshire and it is acknowledged that, although the current service model is good at managing the demand it does not address the root causes. The FSPM is predicated on multi-disciplinary joint children’s and adult teams. The model will therefore be implemented by building on the skills mix of current children’s social work teams by adding adult mental health expertise, domestic abuse specialist, and substance misuse workers. In addition to this the offer will be enhanced by co-locating the teams with targeted early help teams and by providing dedicated working arrangements with other key services (Housing support and leisure and youth services) through our partnership with Cherwell District Council This tender is for the Mental Health Services required to support this model The subject matter of this procurement process relates to the delivery of services which are listed to in Schedule 3 to the regulations. As such the full regime set out in the regulations will not apply to the award of the framework contracts. Consequently, the procurement process adopted by the Commissioners has been developed in accordance with Regulation 76 of the regulations and in particular in accordance with the fundamental public procurement principles of transparency and equal treatment. For the avoidance of doubt this means that the Commissioners have not adopted the open procedure (as such term is defined in the regulations) for the undertaking of this procurement process. The fact that in this contract notice (at Section IV.1.1) the field/box relating to type of procedure may default to the term ‘Open’ does not mean that this procedure is being followed by the Commissioners.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2020
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community health services.
Related topics
Topics related to Community health services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
