Pharmacy services
Details
- Value
- GBP 857,927
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 29 December 2020
- Submission
- 1 February 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North West (The Contracting Authority. The term for the contract will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 April 2021. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North West (The Contracting Authority). The Contracting Authority is procuring Local Pharmaceutical Services (LPS) at Lancaster University - Lancashire. The Contracting Authority plans a contract start date of 1 April 2021. The term for the contract will be 5 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance, with effect from 1 April 2021. The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR2015). Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR2015, but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime Chapter 3, Section 7 Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR2015 .The tendering process will be conducted in accordance with the requirements and flexibilities provided by Articles 74 to 76 of Directive, 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (the Directive) and Regulations 74 to 77 of PCR2015. The basic principles that mirror that of the Open Procurement route will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) how, what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and (b) how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authorities relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including your submission, will be conducted via the in-tend portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu It is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the in-tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call us on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065 The helpdesk is open Monday – Friday between 9 a.m. – 5.30 p.m. Tender documentation will be available on e-tendering site from 31 December 2020. The closing date for submission of tenders is 12.00 noon 1 February 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2021
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85149000 · Pharmacy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
234 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pharmacy services.
Related topics
Topics related to Pharmacy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
