Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Supplier(s)
FDS Consultants
Value
GBP 2,025,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 December 2020

Tender description

Dental referral management service to cover the population of the North West Regional Office of NHS England (Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire and South Cumbria). Specifically, it will apply to referrals from dental practices within this geography. Dental referral management service to cover the population of the North West Regional Office of NHS England (Greater Manchester, Cheshire and Merseyside, Lancashire and South Cumbria). Specifically, it will apply to referrals from dental practices within this geography. Approval was given by the Commercial Executive Group of Arden and GEM CSU, for a 18-month direct award to be awarded to FDS Consultants, allowing for delivery of a RMS service from 1 December 2020. This is to ensure stability for the system managed Covid-19 wave two response across the North West. The 18-month period is required to mitigate the impact of Covid-19. Covid-19 has an impact on both commissioners and providers alike and whilst most services continue as best to provide business as usual to patients, the need to enact Regulation 32 (2) (c) as per the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and as noted in the Procurement Policy Note (PPN 01/20) released by the Cabinet Office, supports an understanding of contractual obligations faced during the pandemic. PCR Reg. 32 (2) The negotiated procedure without publication may be used for public services contracts whereby: (c) insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. There was an urgent need to enact this STA as current contracts came to an end on 30 November 2020 and there was a need to ensure services are maintained for the patients’ needs. A longer term service provider will be sought in due course via a procurement process in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 applicable to healthcare services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.