Tubular Inspection Services During Geothermal Drilling
Details
- Buyer
- Eden Geothermal Ltd
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Services related to the oil and gas industry
- Published
- 23 December 2020
- Submission
- 22 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tubular inspection services during the drilling of a 4,500 m deep deviated well in granite. The program is due to take a total of 150 days. EGL's requirements are set out in detail in the tender documents. . Main objectives of the tubular inspection services being tendered: --Safety during tubular inspections on site --Environmental protection --Efficiency . Inspection services for tubular (drill pipe) and drill stem elements to identify: --Crack indications in threads --Crack indication in box connections --Crack indication in outside upsets --Galled threads --Pulled threads --Over-torqued threads --Galled seals --Seal damage to shoulders --Pitting/corrosion --Washouts in connections --Unacceptable wear of OD of box connections and hard banding . Various control inspections during drilling are to be provided. These inspections of drill pipe and drill stem elements, their timing and scope will be based on rotating hours, drilling conditions and observations of the drilling personnel. On request of EGL, such field inspections shall be performed on a call out basis at the EGL drill and test site according to API RP7G-2. . The description of services required is set out in full in the tender document. It corresponds to the inspection needs as anticipated for planning purposes and may deviate in practice. Please see the tender documents for information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 January 2021
About the buyer
Eden Geothermal Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 76000000 · Services related to the oil and gas industry
- 76472000 · Well site inspection or testing services
- 76473000 · Well equipment testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eden-geothermal-ltd.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tubular Inspection Services During Geothermal Drilling.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Eden Geothermal Ltd.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
