Awarded contract

The Supply and Commissioning of a Large Area Ion Beam Deposition System for Optical Coatings

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Electrical equipment and apparatus
Published
21 December 2020

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of a large area ion beam deposition system. The University require a supplier the supply and commissioning a Large Area Ion Bean Deposition System for Optical Coatings. The supplier must be able to maintain and service the system for the duration of the contract. The offered system must be an automated and integrated ion beam deposition system capable of depositing thin films layers of dielectric materials into multilayer stacks/structures capable of fabricating Bragg reflectors with >99.9% reflectivity, narrowband notch filters through demonstration of absolute thickness uniformity of ≤1% across 620 mm diameter and ≤ 0.2% over 150 mm diameter. The system should be capable of coating substrates up to 620 mm diameter with mass of 200 kg. The system should be easily configurable to deposit coatings on smaller substrates circa. 20-150 mm diameter. A full specification of the requirement can be found via the Public Contracts Tender (PCS-T) system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
  • 38600000 · Optical instruments
  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
  • 51500000 · Installation services of machinery and equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Commissioning of a Large Area Ion Beam Deposition System for Optical Coatings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply and Commissioning of a Large Area Ion Beam Deposition System for Optical Coatings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.