Awarded contract

Supply Design Build and maintenance of a Customer Services e-Platform

Details

Value
GBP 464,969
Topic
Programming services of systems and user software
Published
21 December 2020

Tender description

Midlothian is undergoing a massive population growth and, at the same time, resources within Midlothian Council are reducing. Midlothian Council cannot continue to support services in the same fashion as it does now - a radical change is required. Services must be redesigned and customer self-service and automation must play their part to deliver a first class experience for customers and produce gains in efficiency for Midlothian Council. Midlothian Council will work in partnership with a Strategic Partner, using an outcomes-based approach to implement a modern-day Customer Service Platform composed of all essential components linked together accordingly to create a sustainable foundation for customer self-service. Whilst it is recognised that the Strategic Partner may not necessarily be able to provide all components, all functionality required will be provided through the Strategic Partner’s own well developed partner ecosystem.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72211000 · Programming services of systems and user software

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply Design Build and maintenance of a Customer Services e-Platform.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply Design Build and maintenance of a Customer Services e-Platform, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.