Road works, Lining, Road Markings and Pedestrian Crossing - Nesscliffe
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Traffic-calming works
- Published
- 22 December 2020
- Submission
- 18 January 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Great Ness and Little Ness Parish Council Tender for: Road works, Lining, Road Markings and Pedestrian Crossing - Nesscliffe. The following is an invitation to tender for the respective subcontract works/package regarding the referenced site. This contract is governed by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 The particulars of the invitation to tender are as detailed. Invitation to tender forwarded by: 21/12/2020 Andrew Gough, Director, Woodsyde Developments Ltd, 01939 290483 Email: andrew@awgough.co.uk Site code: Ness0010 Site reference: Nesscliffe, Shropshire Development: Installation of white line markings, traffic calming measures, new signage and pedestrian crossing through the village of Nesscliffe as shown on drawings NC-PC-204, NC-PC-205, NC-PC-206, NC-PC-207, NC-PC-208, NC-RM-211. Subcontractor works/package: All works to be compliant to TSRGD and Shropshire Council Specification Tender documentation: Document and Drawings Tender required by: 18th January 2021 by 17:00 Works to be complete by: 01/03/2021 Tenders to be returned to: Rebecca Turner - Clerk to Great Ness and Little Ness Parish Council. (envelope to be marked as Traffic Calming Tender). The Old Police House Nesscliffe, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY4 1DB Email: greatnesslittlenesspc.tenders@gmail.com. Please note the email address is only for tenders and will not be regularly monitored - please direct any queries to andrew@awgough.co.uk. Matters to note: i. Contractors to arrange road permits via Shropshire Council. ii. Works to be completed to adoptable standards by Shropshire Council. iii. Minor amendments to the scheme may evolve during ongoing discussions with the Local Highway Authority and as such will be discussed and valued appropriately during the Tender process or indeed during construction once an appointment has been made. iv. Valid undisputed invoices will be paid within 30 days. Contractors will be expected to have a similar provision in their contracts, and so on down the supply chain. v. All technical queries to be directed to andrew@awgough.co.uk Please confirm acceptance that you shall provide a tender/quotation by that of the required date to the individual whom forwarded the invitation to tender. Any anomalies, discrepancies or disparities are to be conveyed in an appropriate manner to the individual whom forwarded the invitation to tender. Additional information: Tenderers must complete the attached Tender Questionnaire document and return by 18th January 2021, 5pm to: Rebecca Turner - Clerk to Great Ness and Little Ness Parish Council. (envelope to be marked as Traffic Calming Tender). The Old Police House Nesscliffe, Shrewsbury Shropshire SY4 1DB Email: greatnesslittlenesspc.tenders@gmail.com. Please note the email address is only for tenders and will not be regularly monitored - please direct any technical queries to andrew@awgough.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2021
About the buyer
Great Ness and Little Ness Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233150 · Traffic-calming works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ness-and-little-ness-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ness-and-little-ness-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ness-and-little-ness-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ness-and-little-ness-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ness-and-little-ness-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-ness-and-little-ness-parish-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Ness and Little Ness Parish Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 5£330.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£147.6k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£304.8k
- 4£413.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
