Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 December 2020
- Submission
- 1 February 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Aneurin Bevan University Hospital are seeking suitable organisations to provide mental health support services within Ty LLes, a support house to cover population of Gwent. The support house is to be commissioned by Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) and will provide short term (maximum 14 days) crisis accommodation as an alternative to hospital admission for adults in acute mental health crisis, including adults with a mild learning disability. It will be staffed 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year and will accommodate up to 6 people at a time. The purpose of the house is to provide a high quality support service for Gwent people who are experiencing a mental health crisis, in a homely and supportive environment, using a social model of recovery. It will offer an alternative to hospital inpatient admission. The house will offer an holistic approach with an emphasis on building resilience and long term recovery as well as allowing social issues to be addressed as part of a care plan. It will address the immediate crisis but also focus on ongoing recovery, building support networks and maintenance of good mental health on returning home. ABUHB are conducting an open procurement process for the selection of a suitably experienced and capable provider for the provision of mental health support services at Ty Lles Support House. Further details of the procurement process can be found within the tender documentation which is available on eTenderWales via the link provided within this notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 February 2021
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
