Closed tender

GB-London: Fire Main Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Fire suppression system
Published
22 December 2020
Submission
8 February 2021

Tender description

NOTE: This notice was updated on 28 January 2021 for the following reason: Tender submission deadline extended(London Stadium has a requirement to replace its Fire Hydrant Distribution Main system. This will involve the design, supply, install, test, and commissioning of the new system. The fire main system will replace the original installed ahead of the 2012 London Olympic and Paralympic Games. The venue is now a world leading multi-purpose venue hosting Premier league football, World class athletics, professional rugby, Major League Baseball and some of biggest music concerts staged in the UK.The fire main is c.500m in length, with connections to fire hydrants in several locations around the venue. The system forms an essential part of the stadium safety plans. The appointed contractor will need to demonstrate LPCB certification for the installation of automatic and non-automatic fire fighting systems. They will also need to demonstrate experience of working on similar projects, their compliance with all health, safety and welfare requirements and be familiar with CDM Pre-Construction Information. Owing to the requirement to protect confidential information, certain documentation has been withheld from being uploaded onto the Delta eSourcing Portal document repository. This is detailed in Volume 0 - Invitation to Tender with further details how to gain access to these documents to inform your tender response.) Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 December 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 February 2021

About the buyer

LONDON STADIUM 185 LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 42122110 · Pumps for firefighting
  • 44482200 · Fire hydrants
  • 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: Fire Main Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-London: Fire Main Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LONDON STADIUM 185 LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.