GB-Harwell: UKRI-1165 - Supply of a 100Hz mJ-class Laser Amplifier
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Lasers
- Published
- 22 December 2020
- Submission
- 15 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) - Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) have a requirement for the supply of a 100Hz, mJ-class (millijoule) pulsed laser amplifier. The supply of this System is requested by STFCto form an integral part of the front end for a 10 J Yb:YAG laser system being built and operated STFC Rutherford Appleton Lab (RAL). The proposal covers the delivery of all components necessary, including: •Main laser amplifier unit containing all optical components assembled into a single, rigid mechanical unit. •All ancillary equipment, such as power supplies and chillers which shall be compatible with mounting in a 19" rack •All cabling and piping required, lengths to be confirmed but the distance between the supply rack and optical table is likely to be > 10m. •Factory demonstration of system performance. •Installation at site of RAL and demonstration of performance to specification. •Operator training by a dedicated engineer. •Documentation in English Full details of the specification can be found within the tender documentation. The estimated value of the opportunity is £100,000.00 - £150,000.00 exclusive of VAT. The contracting authority shall utilise the Delta eSourcing Procurement Tool available at the link provided to conduct this procurement. All enquiries with respect to problems or functionality within the tool may be submitted to Delta eSourcing on 08452707050. Please utilise the messaging system within the e-sourcing tool at the link provided. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2021
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38636100 · Lasers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Harwell: UKRI-1165 - Supply of a 100Hz mJ-class Laser Amplifier, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
